February 2023

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
 
 
 
Master’s Recital *Cancelled* Wynne Owre, Viola
-
 
Guest Artist Recital and Master Class Andrew McCandless, Trumpet
-
 
Master’s Recital *Postponed* Qian Chang, Violin
-
 
Faculty and Guest Artist Recital Brinton Averil Smith, Cello Evelyn Chen, Piano (guest)
-
 
Senior Recital Sanne Christensen, Piano
-
 
Shepherd School Symphony Orchestra *Registration Required* Andrew Grams, Guest Conductor
-
 
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Junior Recital Isabelle Nichols, Cello
-
 
Opera Scenes *Registration Required* Frances Rabalais, Stage Director
-
 
Doctoral Recital *Postponed* Ariel Lee, Violin
-
 
Hear&Now Jerry Hou, Conductor
-
 
Guest Artist Master Class Catherine Payne,Professor of Flute at the San Francisco Conservatory of Music
-
 
Senior Recital Daniel Cho, Violin
-
 
Class Recital Cello students of Desmond Hoebig
-
 
Doctoral Recital Yu-Ming Ma, Violin
-
 
Songs and Arias Tom Jaber, Vocal Coach and Pianist
-
 
Master’s Recital Dana Rath, Cello
-
 
Chamber Music for Winds
-
 
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Master’s Recital Tessa McQueen, Soprano
-
 
Class Recital Viola students of James Dunham
-
 
Michael P. Hammond Preparatory Program Guest Artist Master Class with Robert Roux, Piano
-
 
Master’s Recital Jamison Hillian, Oboe
-
 
Senior Recital *Postponed* Sean Gao, Violin
-
 
Class Recital Piano students of Brian Connelly
-
 
Class Recital Violin students of Paul Kantor
-
 
Chamber Music for Brass
-
 
Class Recital Piano students of Jeanne Kierman Fischer
-
 
Guest Artist Recital *Cancelled* Ksenia Nosikova, Piano
-
 
Guest Artist Master Class Ksenia Nosikova, Piano
-
 
Doctoral Recital Ariel Lee, Violin
-
 
Class Recital Viola students of Ivo-Jan van der Werff
-
 
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Master’s Recital Daniel Leibovic, Composer
-
 
Master’s Recital Dominique Kim, Flute
-
 
Junior Recital Ryan Babe, Cello
-
 
Shepherd School Concerto Competition Finals for Piano
-
 
Master’s Recital Daniela Machado, Soprano
-
 
Master’s Recital Christopher Ellis, Cello
-
 
Master’s Recital Chuwen Wang, Piano
-
 
Rice Chorale Tom Jaber, Music Director
-
 
Guest Artist Master Class Cuarteto Casals
-
 
Class Recital Piano students of Jon Kimura Parker
-
 
Master’s Recital *Postponed* Michael McDermott, Tenor
-
 
Junior Recital *Postponed* Jun Yong Liu, Violin
-
 
Chamber Music Houston *Tickets Required* Cuarteto Casals
-
 
Junior Recital Timothy Rinehart, Double Bass
-
 
Guest Artist Master Class Elizabeth McNutt, Flute
-
 
Master’s Recital Qian Chang, Violin
-
 
Master’s Recital *Postponed* Hannah Duncan, Violin
-
 
Class Recital Piano students of Robert Roux
-
 
Master’s Recital Katherine Dobbs, Mezzo-Soprano
-
 
Senor Recital Roscoe Bussell, Composer
-
 
Sharing the Spotlight Richie Hawley, Clarinet Benjamin Kamins, Bassoon
-
 
Guest Artist Master Class Roomful of Teeth, Grammy Award-Winning Vocal Band
-
 
Junior Recital Megan Martono, Violin
-
 
Guest Artist Recital *Registration Required* Roomful of Teeth, Grammy Award-Winning Vocal Band
-
 
Master’s Recital Tessa Fackelmann, Mezzo-Soprano
-
 
Michael P. Hammond Preparatory Program Recital of pre-college students
-
 
Junior Recital Lena-Marie Stoger, Violin
-
 
Master’s Recital Chi Ting, Flute
-
 
26
27
28
1
2
3
4
Class Recital Cello students of Norman Fischer
-
 
Freshman Class Recital
-
 
Master’s Recital Han Lee, Cello
-
 
Master’s Recital *Cancelled* Michael Miller, Clarinet
-
 
Master’s Recital Ryan Avila, Double Bass
-
 
Master’s Recital Angela Ryu, Violin
-
 
Senior Recital Sean Gao, Violin
-
 
Class Recital Violin students of Kathleen Winkler
-